Privacy Policy

Updated on 23 July 2021

Statement of Privacy Policy

Find Asia Limited respects personal data privacy and is committed to fully protect personal information by implementing and complying with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong.

The collection of your personal information

Personal Information includes name, current employment status, contact details (telephone number, postal address, email address), working experience, professional and/or educational qualifications, salary details, language proficiency, citizenship/ residency status, marital status, age, date of birth, and other personal data necessary for the purpose of the recruitment process.

 

We collect your personal information in multiple ways;

  1. Through the registration on our website;

  2. Through providing your personal documents, including the application form, CV / resume, by either an electronic copy or in hardcopy;

  3. Through the interview with you in person or by phone;

  4. Through the meeting at a conference or seminar;

  5. Through obtaining information from a third party (e.g., referees, clients, etc.).

 

By submitting your personal information in the above ways, we acknowledge that you have agreed to Privacy Policy.

The information collected from you will be kept confidential on our database for internal uses by Find Asia’s staff for the purposes stated below.

 

The Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

We may use your personal data for the following purposes;

  1. To provide you career management or guidance services;

  2. To allow us to process and respond to any inquiries or feedback from you;

  3. To inform you of information that we consider is useful to you (industry updates, CV updates, etc.);

  4. To generate market research and analysis, and share aggregate results with third parties without any limitations for service users; 

  5. To generate aggregated statistical reports distributed for internal use;

  6. To assist us in managing our relationships with you, or to provide manage recruitment and HR services we provide;

  7. To analyze the use of resources, troubleshoot problems, prevent fraud, and improve our services and the user experience.

 

We aim to minimize the disclosure of your personal data to third parties. However, we need to make certain disclosures accordingly and may be disclosed in the following ways;

  1. Disclosure to prospective employers and clients of Find Asia to ensure the candidate’s suitability for employment;

  2. By contacting third parties, such as nominated referees, to verify the information that you have obtained (e.g., educational/ professional qualifications, work experience, etc.);

  3. By buying and distributing aggregated statistical reports and analysis on our candidates to existing clients and proposed clients for marketing and feedbacks. In those statistical reports, we will format the report to ensure anonymity and will not include personal particulars, including name and contact details;

  4. Disclosures required or requested by law and/or government entity, or to prevent crime and protect rights, property/ personal safety of Find Asia Limited.
     

Data Subject’s Rights

You have a right under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) to ask for data access or request for correction regarding your personal information. You may ask for such requests by contacting us. We will not charge any fees regarding the request for removal from the marketing list.

The requirement to Supply Personal Data

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information and data to us. However, you will not be able to obtain our services and process your employment application until you provide your personal information to us.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
We may change and modify our Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated details will be posted on our website.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy or have further inquiries regarding the process of your personal information, please contact us here;

 

Address: Suite 305, 3/F., Far East Finance Centre, 16 Harcourt Road, Admiralty, Hong Kong.

 

By phone: (+852) 2152-1160

 

By E-mail: info@findasia.com.hk